Privacy Policy Statement for the City of Richmond Registration System

In order to complete your registration for a leisure program through the registration system, the City must collect personal information from you. We will only collect as much personal information as is absolutely necessary in order to effectively administer the leisure program. The way the City collects, uses and safeguards your personal information is regulated under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.
If you have any concerns or questions relating to the use of your personal information and the system, please call the City's Freedom of Information and Privacy Coordinator at 604-276-4165 or email records@richmond.ca.

Purposes for Which We Collect Personal Information

We collect and retain personal information for the system for the following purposes:

Correcting / Updating / Accessing Your Personal Information

If you wish to change personal information that was previously supplied or if you no longer wish to receive our services and would prefer to be removed from the client database, please call any recreation facility.
If you wish to review or obtain a copy of all the personal information pertaining to you that is held in the system, please call 604-276-4165.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The City of Richmond will not use, sell, share, rent or otherwise disclose personal information that you provide to us for purposes except those stated above unless we notify you and obtain your consent first. The only exceptions to this policy are disclosures:

Protection of Personal Information

The City of Richmond takes every precaution to protect your personal information that is held in the system. We protect your client information by requiring you to enter a unique Login ID and Password each time you access your account information. Your Login ID and Password should never be shared with anyone.
City staff that administer leisure programs through the system have received training in the appropriate use and safeguarding of personal information and have an appreciation and respect for the privacy of clients.
The City uses encryption technology to protect your personal information and credit card numbers during transmission. Your credit card information is not recorded in our database after the payment transaction has been completed. A security icon will appear in your browser window to indicate that you are using a secure site.

Retention of Personal Information

You may request to have your client information deleted from the system at any time.
Demographic and statistical information that is derived from your client information and your program participation may be retained for longer periods of time for the purposes of program planning and analysis. Such information can not and will not be linked back to specific individuals and is not considered personal information under the Act. An example of such information would be that 850 men enrolled in tennis lessons in 1999.

If you have any concerns or questions relating to the use of your personal information and the system, please call the City's Freedom of Information and Privacy Coordinator at 604-276-4165 or email  records@richmond.ca.